Yeah, definitely; I concur; No need to propose highway=pass
that just says, you can pass from here to there, there might be something on the ground, e.g. a 4m wide track paved with asphalt, or there might be nothing, You might get by with sneakers, or you might need an ice axe and a rope; We already have highway=path
for that
As mentioned, there is highway=road which says:
Anything which has been tagged highway=road can basically be any kind of āroadā from the smallest footpath to the largest motorway
If you know extra attributes, like surface=asphalt
+ width=4.0
you mention above, or foot=yes
+ access=no
, you can add that. If you donāt know details, you simply donāt add them.
(Related: Feature Proposal - Voting - highway=scramble)
Except for motorways, that is exactly what highway=path is used for, the difference only on the other end of the spectrum, like what I read in OSM notes, that say, āThere is no path thereā, the answer goes: āThis is the most praktikable route to get from here to thereā or āI have seen people walk there.ā So I dreamt up highway=pass
to capture such, but the community immediately reminded me, that there is no benefit.
I kind of like this take:
If I were @Mateusz_Konieczny I would start by editing wiki pages. How to create some evidence?
Have a good look at OSM tags for routing/Access restrictions - OpenStreetMap Wiki.
Also, donāt just start fiddling with the documentation unless youāre clear that the concept youāre adding has community support as well as actual use in OSM.
Well, I lack the guts to fiddle with the wiki, especially in such a highly loaded tag. That is why I invited someone with more guts. Iā rather collect evidence: Starting here, highway=path | Tags | OpenStreetMap Taginfo Austria
Looks like highway=path is mostly for hiking trails (26% sac_scale). This is by the number of entities. For a better measure, the length of the ways should be used.
What highway=path is purported to be useful as, to map designated foot- and cycleways only accounts for a mere 5.8% (foot=designated) rsp. 4.7% (bicycle=designated). No way to tell, how many there are, that have both, which is the panacea of highway=path tagging. (Overpass might do it or ohsome too, and also calculate length of ways.)
Regarding āactual useā, is that telling enough?