NB: Just see this was flagged in a community subsection on Feb.12, general talk attention needed as someone modified one wiki with the left hand and did not communicate to the right hand giving me reason to just dismiss this.
Tag:utility=gas - OpenStreetMap Wiki itself mentions that at most it is replacement for street_cabinet=gas and definitely not for man_made=street_cabinet
Not momentarily, I map them regularly and just routinely sent them hiking. It gets Osmose flagged both on cabinets mapped as node and as area. The last one I did was in Montorio next to the soccer stadium which was March 29. CS Changeset: 134254892 | OpenStreetMap. Had not come around submitting a whine, sat in bookmark.
The tagging goes like
man_made=street_cabinet
street_cabinet=gas
As I’ve done since whenever
The wiki describes the street_cabinet tag as what the functional type or role is
I can’t see a wiki conflict. There’s a new section “Legacy street cabinet categories” of Tag:man_made=street_cabinet - OpenStreetMap Wiki that explains that the recommanded tagging instead of
OK, that section I did not see, was added sometime late January. I’ve added " (See Legacy street cabinet categories section below.)" at the street_cabinet line to encourage reading on.
Edit: To be sure, just tested in JOSM 18678, latest tested, start searching presets for street_cabinet. This generates the first line man_made=street_cabinet. The preset asks for what type, fill in gas and the tag line street_cabinet=gas is added.