I seem to have a problem that the sea is rendering over the top of major bridges and routes over large rivers. On the Garmin as you zoom in and out you can see the rendered marsh and river edges but when the map is finally rendered by the unit the sea is then rendered over the top just showing plain blue. I am using contours but other than than standard render with a tweeted cycle map .TYP.
Last but not least, forgot to mention that you have to make sure that in your typ file the sea (0x32 ?) should have the lowest draw order (1) of all polygons.
The default location on the Etrex 20(I haven’t the unit handy at present), top screen grab, as the unit renders/loads the map and the second when the unit has finished rendering/loading.
Well that doesnt give me any clue, because the default location is where you get a GPS fix.
I need the exact location to check if the default maps also render this wrong, maybe there are some features of waterways, bays etc that are covering those ways.
Thank you for your help, I have found that it is an issue with the contours layer, after removing the contours it works perfectly. I am going to have to read up more on how to add contours.
Ah ok, I guess the contour layers are made with a sea polygon and they shouldnt contain it (or you can made the sea transparent by adding a separate typ file for your contour layer).
Hello,
since my first map-creation the boundaries moved several times from one to another server.
Could anyone tell me, if the URL above will have a longer lifetime? If yes, i could include the URL in all my scripts for Mac, Windows and Linux and make my users a little bit more happy.
Thanks.
Scotti