I am using overpass-turbo.eu to debug a query:
node(25.83706,-106.6458459,36.5004529,-93.5078217)
["boundary"="administrative"]
["admin_level"="6"];
out;
The intent of this query is to return information for all of Texas’s counties. I get no results:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<osm version="0.6" generator="Overpass API 0.7.56.8 7d656e78">
<note>The data included in this document is from www.openstreetmap.org. The data is made available under ODbL.</note>
<meta osm_base="2020-11-23T20:54:03Z"/>
</osm>
That is wrong. I should at least get Dallas County in the results: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1837698#map=10/32.7671/-96.7772
On there, you’ll see that admin_level = 6 and boundary = administrative. Also, if you click on Export, you’ll further see that the bounds of the viewport, which is larger than Dallas County, are well within the query’s bounding box of (25.83706,-106.6458459,36.5004529,-93.5078217).
This query is expected to return many counties, and for sure it should include Dallas County, but it is erroneously returning nothing. I am unclear how to fix such a straightforward, simple query.