at http://www.yournavigation.org/ it says routing data is from planet file 28th june 2011, however in the help section it says route data is updated approx weekly. who/where can i email to get it updated?
Hi, you can send your feedback on various channels (wiki discussion, mail, mailinglists, IRC). But I guess there are serious reasons why their database is out of date
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/YOURS
You might try another routing service, as www.openrouteservice.org http://open.mapquest.com etc.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Routing/OnlineRouters#comparison_matrix
thanksfor the info n links. the app i was trying out for navigation used YOURS, thats why i went onto that website to check routing errors.
an update…http://www.openrouteservice.org is only for europe i was trying for roads in malaysia
Yes, the routing database is out of date. I’ll ask the server admin to run an update. This should take about 5 days.
tq
thanks. its been updated!! routes working well!
Yes, took a bit longer then anticipated but anyhow…have fun!