I’ve been naming roads in my area but the roads I’ve named don’t seem to be losing their red outline on the NoName render. Also spelling mistakes I’ve corrected have gone forward into the Mapnik render but are not being reflected in the NoName.
I named most of the roads there in changeset 7927753 http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/7927753 . If I switch to the NoName render I see those roads highlighted without names. I also notice that the spelling mistakes of Bracklesham Close (over to the right, about a third up) and Chaucer Road (lower edge, just left of centre) are still in the noname render. I changed these from Beraclesham Close and Caucher Road in the following changesets:
I don’t think you are doing anything wrong, your edits look fine.
I think it is just the Noname layer not updating. I’m not sure how often it actually updates, but I have noticed it being weeks or months out of date before.
I don’t know if this is still the case but in earlier days Mapnik startet rerendering only if nodes changed thier position. Only adding or changing tags didn’t trigger rendering. You can force rendering of Mapnik-Tiles by adding “/dirty” to the URL of the tile. (Search for “/dirty” in this forum or on the mailinglist if you need more information.)
What is the correct way to act with regard to copyright of what’s displayed on the oscompare website please? May I look for problems then go and verify those locations in person? May I correect road names from it or must I leave the whole thing well alone? I want to make sure everything I’m doing id by the book.
The OS OpenData is released under a free license, so it is fine to use with OpenStreetMap (though there are a few people who disagree whether it is compatible with the new contributor terms). See Ordnance Survey Opendata
Though its still a good idea to check names “on the ground” where possible to see what the street sign says. The OS data does have some errors / misspellings etc in it.
If the only source for a name is OS Locator (eg if the street sign is missing), then its helpful to tag this. eg add a tag source:name=OS_OpenData_Locator