Hi, I’m new to OSM and have started off by adding residential streets near where I live? So far I’ve tagged all of these with ‘highway=residential’.
I’ve just mapped some streets which branch off a shopping high street. They are short, mostly cul-de-sacs, and contain a mixture of terraced houses and some businesses. The businesses are generally not shops on the side streets, but small manufacturing or service industry employers.
The highway=residential tag doesn’t seem right for these roads, even though they have some housing on them. What should I use instead?
Also, on a slightly related subject … when should I use the tag highway=tertiary? I have read the OSM wiki and understand the description:
“A “C” road in the UK. Generally for use on roads wider than 4 metres (13’) in width, and for faster/wider minor roads that aren’t A or B roads. In the UK, they tend to have dashed lines down the middle, whereas unclassified roads don’t.”
However, is it right to label a road as tertiary just because it looks like one? What if I can’t come up with any evidence to back up what is essentially guesswork?
How would you label a High Street through a small village or suburb, which has a few shops on it but isn’t an ‘A’ or ‘B’ road?