Hi, I have been trying to get New Zealand tiles to work in MapSource. I just downloaded the latest build (29-09-2010) using the dropdown for Oceania/New Zealand which yields these tiles: NZ-Dunedin; NZ-Auckland; WS-Apia; NF-Kingston. I have achieved the best results so far, however there are still problems. In MapSource, the north and South Island of New Zealand show at 700, 500 & 300km scale, however as I zoom in, it disappears. I tried downloading just one tile and it exhibits the same behavior.
Any ideas as I want to plan a bicycle trip in New Zealand and would like to have this working.
It took a while but it seems like this bug has finally been fixed recently around Mkgmap version r2630. Current and newer maps should be alright near the -/+ 180 degrees meridian.
Edit:
At least it seems to work in MapSource, but Basecamp still doesn’t show a map
Edit:
New Zealand seems alright, but the Fiji islands are still not showing up…
Edit:
For Fiji, the minimap in MapSource does show map features while the main map remains to show the faint yellow background. I can’t find anything in Basecamp.
Not the solution, but may be a hint:
I observed also empty areas at some places and some resolutions. Some tests gave the following result: The behaviour depended on the parameter --max-nodes in splitter. A high number (1 600 000) resulted in empty areas, with a low number (–max-nodes=300 000) the map was OK.