Hello,
i’m trying to get my Mapnik TMS Service working with the Nasa World Wind Java SDK (http://worldwind.arc.nasa.gov/java/). Has anybody experience with it?
My current example is really simple. I have got an App, which creates the basic WWJ Features needed:
package main;
import gov.nasa.worldwind.BasicModel;
import gov.nasa.worldwind.awt.WorldWindowGLCanvas;
import gov.nasa.worldwind.globes.Earth;
import gov.nasa.worldwind.layers.LayerList;
import javax.swing.JFrame;
import layers.OSMMapnikLayer;
/*
* To change this template, choose Tools | Templates
* and open the template in the editor.
*/
/**
*
* @author
*/
public class TMSViewer extends JFrame {
public TMSViewer() {
WorldWindowGLCanvas wwd = new WorldWindowGLCanvas();
wwd.setPreferredSize(new java.awt.Dimension(1000, 800));
this.getContentPane().add(wwd, java.awt.BorderLayout.CENTER);
LayerList layers = new LayerList();
layers.add(new OSMMapnikLayer("my_tms_server"));
wwd.setModel(new BasicModel(new Earth(),layers));
}
public static void main(String[] args)
{
java.awt.EventQueue.invokeLater(new Runnable()
{
public void run()
{
JFrame frame = new TMSViewer();
frame.setDefaultCloseOperation(JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE);
frame.pack();
frame.setVisible(true);
}
});
}
}
The Layer i’m using is one of the integrated example layers, which query http://a.tile.openstreetmap.org/:
http://worldwind31.arc.nasa.gov/svn/trunk/WorldWind/src/gov/nasa/worldwind/layers/Earth/OSMMapnikLayer.java
My goal is to query my own server, which has a 4326 tiling-scheme and a 900913 tiling-scheme.
900913 has 4 tiles on zoom level zero, so i adjusted the OSMMapnikLayer class and it works:
/*
Copyright (C) 2001, 2009 United States Government
as represented by the Administrator of the
National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
All Rights Reserved.
*/
package layers;
import gov.nasa.worldwind.avlist.*;
import gov.nasa.worldwind.geom.*;
import gov.nasa.worldwind.layers.mercator.*;
import gov.nasa.worldwind.util.*;
import java.net.*;
public class OSMMapnikLayer extends BasicMercatorTiledImageLayer
{
public OSMMapnikLayer(String service)
{
super(makeLevels(service));
}
private static LevelSet makeLevels(String service)
{
AVList params = new AVListImpl();
params.setValue(AVKey.TILE_WIDTH, 256);
params.setValue(AVKey.TILE_HEIGHT, 256);
params.setValue(AVKey.DATA_CACHE_NAME, "Earth/OSM-Mercator/OpenStreetMap Mapnik");
params.setValue(AVKey.SERVICE, service);
params.setValue(AVKey.DATASET_NAME, "h");
params.setValue(AVKey.FORMAT_SUFFIX, ".png");
params.setValue(AVKey.NUM_LEVELS, 16);
params.setValue(AVKey.NUM_EMPTY_LEVELS, 0);
params.setValue(AVKey.LEVEL_ZERO_TILE_DELTA, new LatLon(Angle
.fromDegrees(90.0d), Angle.fromDegrees(180d)));
params.setValue(AVKey.SECTOR, new MercatorSector(-1.0, 1.0, Angle.NEG180, Angle.POS180));
params.setValue(AVKey.TILE_URL_BUILDER, new URLBuilder());
return new LevelSet(params);
}
private static class URLBuilder implements TileUrlBuilder
{
public URL getURL(Tile tile, String imageFormat)
throws MalformedURLException
{
System.out.println("Tile: " + tile + "=> Level: " + tile.getLevelNumber() + " Column: " + tile.getColumn() + " Row: " + tile.getRow() + " URI /" + tile.getLevelNumber() + "/" + tile.getColumn() + "/"
+ tile.getRow() + ".png");
return new URL(tile.getLevel().getService() + "/" + tile.getLevelNumber() + "/" + tile.getColumn() + "/"
+ tile.getRow() + ".png");
}
}
@Override
public String toString()
{
return "OpenStreetMap";
}
}
4326 would need the following changes with my understanding, but it doesn’t work:
params.setValue(AVKey.LEVEL_ZERO_TILE_DELTA, new LatLon(Angle
.fromDegrees(180.0d), Angle.fromDegrees(180d)));
Maybe someone can spot the problem.
Thanks in regards!