Angeblich soll es beim Garmin 60CSx bereits möglich sein, auch nach Adressen zu routen.
Bei meinem Oregon kommt (wie auch bei vielen anderen Usern) nur die Frage nach einem Landesteil (State/Province),
alle Antworten darauf werden beantwortet mit: “Keine Ergebnisse gefunden. Ändern Sie die Suchparameter.”
Die letzte aktuelle Info dazu habe ich hier gefunden:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Mkgmap/routing
However I see no such option in the Find menu when I create a routeable map. Even though the map data I’m working with has addresses both in the Karlsruhe Schema and of course street and town/city names. --Ævar Arnfjörð Bjarmason 13:42, 13 January 2009 (UTC)
In addition to what is said above, if I use the menu Where to? > Address in my Nuvi 300, I’m asked In what State/Province is the address?, with an option to spell the State/Province, but no State/Province is found in the database, so I can’t continue introducing any address. I always use option --defaultcountry Spain when I generate mp file with osm2mp, but doesn’t seem to work. Am I missing something?–Carluti 10:08, 21 January 2009 (UTC)
I don’t know to what extent address data is even being written and how well the encoding is understood. I remember some related posts on the mailing list – maybe you want to ask there? Robx 08:50, 26 January 2009 (UTC)
Gibt es irgendwo aktuellere Infos, mit welchen Garmin Geräten das Routing nach Adressen bereits funktioniert?
Grüße
Walter