Hello,
I’m new using open street maps and have a simple question:
When I query for my zipcode using nominatim with search.php?postalcode=31832 or search.php?query=31832 I got two results.
One of these results has an osm_id, the other result not.
Why does some results have an osm_id and others not?
You can find the json below:
[
{
"place_id": 27091328,
"licence": "Data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0. https://osm.org/copyright",
"osm_type": "relation",
"osm_id": 2955256,
"boundingbox": [
"52.1283627",
"52.2654148",
"9.4640257",
"9.7535753"
],
"lat": "52.196894799999995",
"lon": "9.60123361715679",
"display_name": "31832, Deutschland",
"place_rank": 21,
"category": "boundary",
"type": "postal_code",
"importance": 0.33499999999999996
},
{
"place_id": 27142150,
"licence": "Data © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0. https://osm.org/copyright",
"boundingbox": [
"52.041068246543",
"52.361068246543",
"9.4415189935511",
"9.7615189935511"
],
"lat": "52.201068246542825",
"lon": "9.601518993551084",
"display_name": "Springe, Region Hannover, 31832, Deutschland",
"place_rank": 21,
"category": "place",
"type": "postcode",
"importance": 0.33499999999999996
}
]
And another question: Is there a way to get a single place by it’s place_id? I think the lookup works with osm_id but not with place_id. So it’s kind of confusing that there is data without a osm_id.
Thanks for some help!
Best regards,
Timo