Hello!
I downloaded a change file http://download.geofabrik.de/europe/hungary-updates/000/003/246.osc.gz.
In this file are ways, which does not have all nodes in file. For example:
<way id="203823866" version="2" timestamp="2022-02-17T08:14:44Z">
<nd ref="2138287248"/>
<nd ref="2138287240"/>
<nd ref="2138287219"/>
<tag k="highway" v="residential"/>
<tag k="name" v="Felsőhalom dűlő"/>
<tag k="surface" v="asphalt"/>
</way>
but 2138287248, 2138287240, 2138287219 are missing nodes, the file does not contain the nodes.
Other example:
<way id="41823021" version="8" timestamp="2022-02-17T08:14:44Z">
<nd ref="9513057852"/>
<nd ref="2138287250"/>
<nd ref="2138287248"/>
<nd ref="5619472923"/>
<nd ref="2138287247"/>
<nd ref="4161204318"/>
<nd ref="516484421"/>
<nd ref="8794504181"/>
<nd ref="2138287214"/>
<nd ref="9513057845"/>
<nd ref="2138287210"/>
<nd ref="516484428"/>
<tag k="highway" v="residential"/>
<tag k="name" v="Wass Albert utca"/>
<tag k="surface" v="asphalt"/>
</way>
This way has node what is in file, but lot of nodes are missing.
Why are these missing nodes? It is normal?
Thanks!