place_id "221307"
osm_type "node"
osm_id "45591432"
lat "52.1811005"
lon "4.9715417"
display_name "Oud-Aa, Utrecht, Netherlands, 3626, Netherlands"
class "place"
type "hamlet"
importance "0.296615655400926"
address
hamlet "Oud-Aa"
state "Utrecht"
postcode "3626"
country "Netherlands"
country_code "nl"
while the same search on my local nominatim , which was created using planet.osm in the last month, is missing some key info (namely lat/lon and postcode) - any clues why this would be? It seems this node was last updated 8 years ago so I dont blv its due to a differing planet.osm
Nominatim does much, much more than a simple query of the tags.
It analyzes the data with spatial queries (PostgreSQL/PostGIS) and determines in which polygon (country, state, country, zip code area, …) this object is located. And if such a polygon is not available (like zip code areas in many countries), it will try other algorithms.
yes , I was expecting those nice nominatim algorithms to work locally in the same way as on the public nominatim server and thus to return the same inferred values for postcode , latlon . More than that, I have run into cases where my local instance returns nothing while the public returns everything expected. I blv. I’ve made as complete a nominatim install as possible according to the install instructions , including all optional datasources (tiger, wikipedia etc)
I notice that you search Nominatim for a node id. Is it possible that that ID refers to a different object in your instance?
Do you also get different results when you search e.g. for “Oud-Aa”?
You can see in the results that the nodes are referring to the same object (as it should be ) . When searching the public instance for oud-aa the first result is that same node 45591432 . I can’t actually text seach locally right now due to a php issue https://github.com/openstreetmap/Nominatim/issues/1082