Hello all, Im pretty new to OSM, but would like to contribute something. Therefore I’m first trying to re-create my own tileserver for offline usage. I would very much like it to be an exact copy of the tile.osm.org server, because I have a client that can render those maps pretty good.
However Im running into a problem, my streets dissapear on closer (higher) zoom levels, whilst they don’t on tile.osm.org…
I have installed postgresql/postgis like the website and got osm2pgsql from svn and ran it on the netherlands.osm.bz2 from http://download.geofabrik.de/osm/europe/
I have the latest mapnik 0.6 installed and checked out the mapnik folder from svn containing the osm.xml and installation scripts.
All is fine and mapnik is rendering with no errors. So I installed mod_tile and experimented a bit, until I noticed my problem.
At about zoom level 15 or 16 my streets (in my hometown for example) are dissapearing…
I have played around with the max and min scale denominators to no avail…
Can anyone tell me what might be going wrong?