Hi,
Have a few questions regarding map offset or map re-alignment.
-
how do I know who moved/how much movement for a particular area?
I regularly go through an area in and around Kuala Lumpur to edit/clean up (crossing ways, building and the like) that was probably done by newbies. It is tedious work but it is bearable in order to get a routable map. However, I do notice that sometimes alignment of map and bing tracings are pretty big. I presume that newbies moved the map ( I did once, except that it is in a remote area, not a densely packed area with many many highways). On the otherhand, if it is a legit realignment to surveyed gps position etc etc, how do I know not to recorrect the highway tracings? -
any features in JOSM/others that would realign the nodes the same amount the map is realigned?
Let say I can get accurate points/ways from geodetic surveys, do I need to realign every nodes that gets out of position on the map? What size of map area will be realigned if I click map offset in JOSM?
Regards.