I am still experimenting with the workflow. When I created a map of Mallorca, I could create 2 maps: one with elevation contour lines only, and one with osm data only - worked well. But that strangely failed with Malaysia: the map creation process for the contour lines map suddenly stops, no error message, no result… WTF.
Finally a new map for osmand after all this time. 16 September 2021. And the file is getting yuge! (partly from stat padding i.e extraneous nodes/ways).
Mapsforge files is still unavailable since I can’t get past the thread error message on osmosis. Have tried multiple versions of osmosis (with different mapwriter plugins) without success.
Be careful with the use of relations, i.e get rid of useless shit like that patin sangkar thing. Those relations took a long time to process that I almost mistook the program getting locked up.
Let me know if there is access problems.
In the mean while, osmosis is still hopelessly borked even with 20Gig ram - always with the same error (can’t recall now). I am reluctant to re-test compiling using mapwriter since it churned the SSD too much before failing not even halfway through.