The road goes underneath and the trains go above and this is not a level crossing. How shall mark this “crossing ways”? Should I be using level=0 for road and 1 for railways?
Hi Srihari
I think the problem might be that the eastern rail line does not have the bridge extended back to where the road crosses underneath. dropbox_image
In general when 2 OSM-ways cross you have the following options
the share a common node, this means they cross at the same level and you can navigate from one way to the other
one is above via a bridge construction, this one should get the tags bridge=yes, layer=1
one is below the other via a tunnel, this one should get tunnel=yes, layer=-1
It does not matter whether the ways represent roads, railways or waterways.
The levels have to be adapted when multiple roads cross each other with bridges at different heights
– Edited: PHerison pointed out that I made a mistake in the tags. In order to avoid problems with readers that do not see his comment, I decided to change my mistake.