Hi, this is my first JOSM edit…
The situation is, I am trying to join two existing ways and give them a new designation, which is intended to exist along with the other designations.
(Pardon my lack of proper vocabulary, I’m still learning…)
Portland OR’s SW Maplewood Road is divided into two segments on OSM, for cycling purposes. Now the whole of Maplewood Road has been designated the “Maplewood Greenway” by the local neighborhood association and can therefore be designated as “network = lcn” on OSM and be depicted on the map as such (in this case, with a dotted grey/blue line).
So, I opened up JOSM, located Maplewood Road, selected the two segments or “ways”, noted that each has its own set of relationships.
I noted eighteen relationships between the two ways. For cycling purposes the whole of Maplewood is not designated as anything. Half of it has its own tag.
I’d like to designate the whole of Maplewood Road, as part of a local cycle network, and as a cycle route give it the name the local neighborhood association http://www.swni.org/maplewood/transportation has given it, Maplewood Greenway.
I don’t want to replace anyone else’s work, as the already existing relations (tags?) are accurate, since Maplewood does serve other functions, it’s just that insofar as Portland cycling infrastructure is concerned, it is technically a “lcn” and I’d like to designate it as such.
So is it correct for to me join the two ways that are already there and construct a new tag for them, combined?
Or should I actually “draw” a whole new way on top of the already existing ones and designate it myself?
Again pardon my developing technical vocabulary, any advice appreciated!
Eddie