Hi folks,
yrtimiD has changed the whole road 2 south of Haifa and north of Tel Aviv to a trunk as the signs to the road where red. (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/13001362)
And I could understand that parts of road 2 are not motorway (maybe till Herzeliya) but from there north it should be a real motorway (blue).
But this time it is not very easy as the signs are saying different things in Tel Aviv and Haifa. Very strange…
Here some examples from Google Streetview from Haifa showing two signs, one in red and the other in blue.
This is simply unbelievable and confuses me. The right sign seems never than the left one, but still it leaves a question of definition
https://www.google.com/maps?ll=32.788979,34.968442&spn=0.001732,0.008256&t=m&z=18&layer=c&cbll=32.788979,34.968444&panoid=MeedICCQu05Eold-pwomfA&cbp=11,354.43,1,-3.57
Here is another sign on the same road where they used a red sign.
https://www.google.com/maps?ll=32.789701,34.967701&spn=0.001732,0.008256&t=m&layer=c&cbll=32.789703,34.967704&panoid=G3QaZ_bCb93of2FnijzdwQ&cbp=11,339.07,1,-1.52&z=18
And here is a sign in blue again for the road 2.
https://www.google.com/maps?ll=32.793065,34.967197&spn=0.001732,0.008256&t=m&layer=c&cbll=32.793066,34.967198&panoid=139NNzs6XBo8vDEMGDJ6Pg&cbp=11,208.99,1,-6.18&z=18
https://www.google.com/maps?ll=32.793565,34.96717&spn=0.001732,0.008256&t=m&layer=c&cbll=32.793564,34.967169&panoid=exFL9X58fhhYPFyhz46NSw&cbp=11,219.18,0,-8.13&z=18
https://www.google.com/maps?ll=32.79247,34.967321&spn=0.001732,0.008256&t=m&layer=c&cbll=32.79247,34.967321&panoid=xjOZQz3PgADpoUchMYjCAQ&cbp=11,335.22,2,-0.95&z=18
Here is another example of a strange difference at the same junction from two different directions:
Blue sign around road 2 and 5.
https://www.google.com/maps?ll=32.1228,34.793379&spn=0.006978,0.033023&t=m&layer=c&cbll=32.122807,34.793387&panoid=R8S_0msOC0hUldAtUvxcDg&cbp=11,59.96,1,-3.73&z=16
Red sign around road 2 and 5.
https://www.google.com/maps?ll=32.1226,34.795525&spn=0.006978,0.033023&t=m&layer=c&cbll=32.122593,34.795523&panoid=IgmbuudRY3Bg8pi48nu4Xw&cbp=11,238.1,1,-4.47&z=16
The question is, are the sign designers drunken or do we misunderstand something?
They do refer to the same area with two different signs at the same junction.