The SPNI have finally published the reroute mapping data of the INT near the Dead Sea and Arad.
I plan on updating the OSM data according to their maps later today, but I was wondering how I should mark the current (old) INT route. Are there any specific tags I should keep or change? Should I create a new “Old INT” relation for it? What would make the most sense from OSM perspective, and also from the IHM rendering rules?
Another thing - I think the old INT still remains as a valid, official, INT option for at least a year. So I guess it should be marked as a relation somehow.
Well, the old route is also marked “on the ground”, and is walkable. So some people might want to actually hike it.
I have already made the change last week. I kept the “Old INT” as a separate relation that is marked as lwn. I think the current rules of the IsraelHikingMap website do not mark it in any special way in their tiles. But that can be easily fixed with a different label and/or a special rule for this old INT route.