Hi everyone. I’m relatively new to mapping and I am using JOSM fyi.
I am located in the USA and was trying to add a State Forest Service building today when I believe I noticed a missing tag. The tag in question is Tag:office=forestry. As you can see the tag is on the wiki and doesn’t appear to be antiquated as other tags sometimes are. When I try and add this tag in JOSM it is not present so I opted to use Tag:office=government with Tag:government=forestry since it’s a State office and that seems to be the next best option.
I’m bringing this to the attention of the Developers of OSM and/or JOSM so this potential issue can be fixed. Otherwise, if I am doing something wrong I would appreciate help!
You don’t have to use the available presets, so you can just type in the tag box office=forestry.
Although JOSM has an extensive set of presets, the scope of OSM is very broad and not every use-case will be covered by presets. If you want to pursue it further then the best place is to file a ticket on the JOSM Issue Tracker.
For completeness, if you look here and sort the list by “keys” you’ll see that JOSM’s full list is a country mile ahead of what anything with an entry at taginfo is ever going to show on a map.