Hello, guys!
I’m quite newbie in Mapnik and Rendering tiles. So, could you please give me any suggestions about how to start the tiles render process by mapnik. I use Windows and have already pre-install PostgreSQL with full planet by osm2pgsql. Also, I’ve downloaded mapnik2.2.0 and successfully made rundemo. However, my quetion is what I should have done in next step that make a tiles pre-render of my country?
As I can understood I need to get a mapnik-style.xml and start generate_tiles.py with my database connection, but I tried to generate my osm.xml by generate_xml.py and got many errors like:
RuntimeError: XML document not well formed:
Entity ‘layer-shapefiles’ not defined at line 3351 of ‘osm.xml’
or
*
RuntimeError: failed to initialize projection with: ‘+init=epsg:4326’ encountered during parsing of layer ‘necountries’ in Layer at line 58 of ‘osm.xml’*
But I don’t know what does it mean.
Perhaps, there is more light way and I can take alredy prepared file for my rendering. Anyway, any ideas would be appreciated.
RuntimeError: failed to initialize projection with: ‘+init=epsg:4326’ encountered during parsing of layer ‘necountries’ in Layer at line 58 of ‘osm.xml’
this error awayed after changing in entities.xml string from to . Is that correct?
RuntimeError: XML document not well formed:
Entity ‘layer-shapefiles’ not defined at line 3351 of ‘osm.xml’
I’ve checked all shp files in world_boundaries and appeared that some files not the same(**ne_**10m_populated_places.shp,**ne_**110m_admin_0_boundary_lines_land.shp). But after changing in layer-shapefiles.xml the error is the same. What am I doing wrong? Ideas?
Did you use a step-by-step instruction for your toolchain, like the one on https://switch2osm.org ?
And there are more users who have set up that tool chain on any linux system, because it seems to be more tested
Thanks Stephen,
I decided to pick the OSM Bright stylesheet, which described here https://switch2osm.org/serving-tiles/manually-building-a-tile-server-14-04/, but I don’t understand what could be this command mean for Windows arround: carto project.mml > OSMBright.xml
Well, I’ve configured and made OSMBright project and added it into Tilemill projects. But when I was trying to open map in Tilemill I got a mistake:
Postgis Plugin: PSQL error:
ERROR: relation "osm_osm_polygon" does not exist
LINE 2: FROM osm_osm_polygon
^
Full sql was: 'SELECT ST_SRID("way") AS srid FROM ( SELECT way, way_area AS area, COALESCE(landuse, leisure, "natural", highway, amenity, tourism) AS type
FROM osm_osm_polygon
WHERE way_area > 100000
ORDER BY way_area DESC
) AS data WHERE "way" IS NOT NULL LIMIT 1;'
encountered during parsing of layer 'landuse_gen0' in Layer at line 193
Who khows which osm2pgsql scheme is using by OSMBright? I used both planet_osm_line\polygons\points and basemaps like with landuse_gen0