Hi, There are no areas mapped to the features Narayan Chaur, Boudha, and Sinamalgal, they are POI nodes only.
To query features on openstreetmap.org click to highlight the “Query features” symbol bottom symbol, right side of map. Zoom in to the feature/object, click the center of the area you wish to query. A list is given of “Nearby features” and “Enclosing features”. If the object you are interested in is/has an area it should be in the list.
Thank you BCNorwich,
As you mentioned that those are POI, going through the wiki, It was suggested that, POI have tag amenity. I tried to get those data using osmium tags-filter, export
Over at the left-hand side of that page is all the information about it that OSM has. In this case it’s the name, the latitude and longitude, and the fact that it is tagged “place=suburb”. OSM does not have any other information. If you want to extract OSM data from around that area, you’ll need to decide how big an area you want (and also what sort of data you want as well).
I see there are no area information associated with the places, there.
Looking through the map, we can see “Dillibazar” in zoom level 14 and higher. “MaitiDevi” in zoom level 13. Some big areas are show first and when zoomed, we can get other small places.
Where can we find how the OSM map decide to render a particular place in that zoom level. I think based on that we can estimate the area.
If you want to experiment with how things render in this map style you can follow one of https://switch2osm.org/serving-tiles/ and then experiment with changing the “zoom” values in placenames.mss .