Hi all,
My name is Ibrahim and I’m new to this community.
I am currently working on my thesis, but I’m having some difficulties figuring out how the osm file is structured.
I downloaded the osm file for Belgium, and then I converted it to a postgis database using osm2pgsql.
I am supposed to build a routing application, so I should be able to select locations by coordinates, or by inserting a street name of location name.
What I don’t understand though, is how the data is structured in relation to each other.
The data is divided in 4 tables, Point, Road, Line, Polygon.
Now I figure that Point just symbolizes a POI with coordinates.
On the other hand, I don’t understand what the difference is between the Road table and the Line table, nor what the Polygon table really symbolizes.
And how are the tables linked? I just can’t seem to figure how I can find out which Points belong to which Road/Line/Polygon. (In other words, which column defines the foreign key?)
All in all, I have to say, is that I’m really confused by this.
Tnx in advance!