Greetings;
I have been updating OSM using Potlatch, so far, so good. Now I want to go the next step and use GPX traces from my Garmin Edge 705. I have been singularly unsuccessful at uploading gpx files created by the device. I have looked the the xml, and the timestamps for each trackpoint appear to be in place, which is an issue which shows up in the help-Wiki. I have 2 different kinds of error messages captured and pasted below. The latter appears to be incomplete. I can forward a copy of one of my gpx files, but it is large (6900 lines of XML).
Here’s one:
Hi,
It looks like your GPX file
watertown.gpx.xml
with the description
watertown
and no tags.
failed to import. Here’s the error:
Found no good GPX points in the input data. At least 75% of the trackpoints lacked a tag.
More information about GPX import failures and how to avoid
them can be found at:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/GPX_Import_Failures
and here’s the other:
Hi,
It looks like your GPX file
activity_15442689.gpx
with the description
watertowntrace
- Hide quoted text -
and no tags.
failed to import. Here’s the error:
Found no good GPX points in the input data
More information about GPX import failures and how to avoid
them can be found at:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/GPX_Import_Failures
Any suggestions will be appreciated, I assume other people have mastered this issue, and I’m doing something incorrectly.
Thanks,
dave