Im Wiki wurde wohl ganz frisch diese Seite angelegt: GeoDesk
Demnach wurde die Version 0.1 dieser geospatialen Datenbank jetzt erst am 19.10.2022 veröffentlicht.
Vorteile sollen sein: Java-basiert für alle Plattformen, maßgeschneidert auf OSM-Daten, sehr schneller Import, schlanke Dateigrößen, geringe Hardware-Ansprüche
Kann das jemand testweise bestätigen? (OSM-Datenbanken sind leider aktuell nicht mein Thema)
Quellcodes auf GitHub verfügbar … @wambacher : wäre das was für die Software-Watchlist?
Meine Browser-History sagt mir, dass ich die geodesk.com Seite vor ziemlich genau einem halben Jahr schon mal besucht haben soll. Damals sah das alles sehr ähnlich aus, alle Links führten ins Nirgendwo, IIRC. Auch die Github-Seite sieht noch recht leer aus, außer Doku und Webseite finde ich da keinen Code: clarisma · GitHub
Erstmals danke für euer Interesse, und auch vielen Dank für eure Geduld, unsere erste Veröffentlichung dauerte länger als geplant. Mein Deutsch ist leider nur gut genug zu einer Radtour am Rhein, deshalb werde ich meinen Beitrag auf Englisch fortsetzen…
Now that our first release is out, I wanted to add some quick comments regarding our roadmap.
Our focus for Version 0.2 is shipping the features we’ve had to defer, namely:
Broad support of spatial predicates: Currently, only intersects, within and maxMetersFrom are supported. Version 0.2 will support a richer set (overlaps, contains, etc.). Unlike bbox queries, the Filter-based queries haven’t seen much in terms of optimization, so performance should increase as well.
Ability to query relation members based on role.
Regex support for queries.
Simplifications and general cleanup of the API.
Maintenance commands for the GOL tool: copy, remove, retain and vacuum
On a longer time horizon (more than 3 months out), we plan to support the ability to incrementally update GOLs, which has been the most requested feature so far (but is also among the more complex ones).
Some things we don’t plan to implement:
Metadata: A GeoDesk import discards edit metadata (user and timestamp of last change, object version). If there’s enough demand, we may offer an option to convert metadata into tags, but we don’t foresee adding metadata support to the API itself.
Historical data: GOLs aren’t designed to store multiple versions of features. Users can query multiple GOLs of different versions and compare the results, but there are no plans to offer built-in support.
We don’t intend GeoDesk to be all things to all people. It is aimed at users who need to work with larger datasets than what they can (or should) download from Overpass, but who don’t want to (or are unable to) deal with the complexity and system requirements of a full-blown PostGIS setup. Our key focus continues to be on keeping hardware requirements to a minimum, in order to lower the barriers to entry for people developing OSM-based applications, and thereby drive higher adoption of OSM.
We’d love to hear your thoughts (and would be honored to be included in the Wambacher OSM-Watchlist). We always welcome questions, new issues on Github (and comments on existing ones). That’s especially true for roadmap items, as feedback helps us prioritize and enables our user community to shape the direction of the project.
@chris66 : welche Version vom Java hättest du denn zur Verfügung?
Wenn es z.B. die 15er ist, hast du mal probiert, z.B. das gol-tool zu starten? Müsste es dann Fehlermeldungen geben?
Note: Output is not suitable for editing, since the IDs for untagged nodes won’t match the original OSM data (You can open these XML files in JOSM, but please don’t upload them).
Ich weiß nicht, was passiert wenn man das trotzdem versehentlich hochlädt, nur zur Info: es gibt ein Tag upload="false" wo dann zumindest eine dicke Warnung im JOSM käme.
Naja, der Way referenziert dann beliebige Knoten von irgendwo auf dem Planeten. Eben ziemlicher Datenmüll. Mit etwas Glück passen die Versionsnummern nicht oder die Nodes existieren nicht. Der upload wird dann von der API abgelehnt. Ich würde mich aber nicht darauf verlassen.
Die Freude ist dann sicherlich riesengroß, wenn quer über den Planeten Tiles unbrauchbar werden. Also: don’t try this at home.
Und wenn man schon damit rumexperimentiert sollte man wohl auch noch überprüfen ob die Koordinaten nach der Wandlung WGS84 → Web Merc → WGS84 tatsächlich unverändert sind.