I used my GPS track to move a bike path yesterday and delete the existing path (been demolished). I can see my changes in edit mode which were made 12 hours ago. But they are still not visible on OSM map?
Is this delay normal or more likely what have i done wrong?
It would help that you post the location here as well., You can copy the URL from your browser.
In general, the update takes a few minutes, but the higher zoom levels (seeing less detail) take longer. This is for the standard map rendering, the humanitarian, cycle and public transport maps may take a few days. Other providers may take a month or more to update.
You don’t have to report it I think. The problem is been mentioned in several local mailings, and in other posts here in on the forum. The site administrators are monitoring the rendering via https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Platform_Status and will notice a problem faster than most users.
I don’t think the cycling layer is maintained by the same people as the standard lawyer, so problems with the standard layer rendering servers won’t affect it. On the other hand, even when things are working, the cycling layer takes about a week to update fully.