hey guys,
I am new here please don’t kill me if my question is silly. I have some technical skills but I do lack the expertise to use the tools correctly. But maybe you find the time to help me a bit!
I want to do the following thing: I want to use the OSM map of the City of Hamburg (https://download.geofabrik.de/europe/germany/hamburg.html) and extract to new layers each of the food retail chains, so that I can use this layers on a clean map withouth all the additional POIs that do only distract. I did install the .pbf plugin and I can use the map in JOSM.
In JOSM I can also use a filter with the following operators (source: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Unternehmensketten#Superm.C3.A4rkte)) key=supermarket name=* and it does kind of work. It is a bit slow because my laptop is a bit weak I guess but it would be fine if I could eventually select all of the filtered supermarkets and copy paste them to another layer. But when I do so, JOSM does not necessarily inserts the supermarkets at the same place of the map, allthough sometimes it does. This does not work for me, I need them to be placed at their original space, but on a new layer so that I can export it and use it in other web applications for OSM.
can you help me?