Hello everybody:
Some time ago i was kindly helped in this forum to export form an .osm.pdf file to an ERSI Shapefile. Here is the link to the thread: http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=21539
The result of this was a Shapefile with all the power grid of germany. But still there is one thing that I would like to improve but I couldnt find you how.
The exported ESRI Shapefile contains the field “other_tags”. The porblem is that lots of unused information is witten into the field “other_taks” in the shapefile. Here one example of one element of the field “other_tags”:
“cycleway”=>“track”,“maxspeed”=>“50”,“oneway”=>“yes”,“surface”=>“paved”,“voltage”=>“110000”
Now the question: Is it possible to export from the osm.pbf file in a way that only the element “voltage”=> and its value(here: 110000) is wirtten into the field “other_tags”??? I tryed to find a way to amend the “select * from …” function but didnt get any good result. I am lerning how to use GDAL propperly so I am happy for any kind of help.
Thanks to everybody
Alex