Hello,
Most boundary relations in Brazil have a small problem: they’re tagged with “type=boundary” instead of “type=multipolygon”. OSMI warns about it almost everywhere: http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=multipolygon&lon=-61.68979&lat=3.26557&zoom=8&overlays=invalid_geometry_hull,duplicate_ways,intersections,intersection_lines,ring_not_closed_hull,ring_not_closed,unconnected_end_nodes,touching_inner_rings_hull,touching_inner_rings,role_mismatch_hull,role_mismatch,duplicate_tags_hull,duplicate_tags,multipolygons_type_is_boundary,type_is_boundary,ways,role_markers,way_end_nodes,way_nodes
The wiki implies that this is not wrong but it seems to be an obsolete practice. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary#Software_implementation
I think it can be fixed (perhaps entirely) by:
- downloading all relations in Brazil of “type=boundary” that also contain the tag “boundary=administrative”
- changing the type tag to “type=multipolygon”
If I could download all those relations in JOSM (but not one by one, since they’re many) I’d be able to make the fix myself, but I’m not sure how to do it. Any ideas on how to do that? Should we call admins to help?