I’m trying to better understand OSM standards for various indoor elements.
Below, it would seem a corridor should be tagged as an area. I agree with this and this is how I’ve mapped many indoor corridors.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Simple_Indoor_Tagging#Modelling_the_different_indoor_elements
However, there are examples of a corridor being tagged as a line (or way); not as an area;
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?way=455394651#map=20/45.77481/3.08307
Below, another wiki entry states a corridor should ONLY be mapped using a line (or way) and should NOT be tagged as an area.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway=corridor.
Some mappers don’t map a corridor at all, they simply create a foot path through a building and add a level=n tag.
https://openstreetmap.cz/edit/#background=Bing&id=w372026597&level=-1&map=19.00/16.37612/48.18556
Other mappers tag corridors thus:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=21/48.56392/13.43019
Would it not be a good idea to have an OSM standard 1) for consistency and 2) so that new mappers aren’t confused?
Any opinions on this?