Hi
I have been battling my way through OSM and learned to add a mountain (do not use Polatch 2 but 1 instead) and taking a GPS plot and converting it to a walking track. But if someone could look at the Mount Victoria Track that I put to Mount Victoria in Tasmania Australia and advise me why part of it shows and other bits do not in view mode and how I set the zoom level at which it seen at. Basically, I am trying to comply with “standards” but simple things like “route” = “hiking” is not recognized by Polatch 2 but Prolatch 1 does not give me the aireal photograph Polatch 2 does. As for JOSM, well downloaded it and click on it and was told by Microsoft to download Bitzipper. Did this and it was not recognized. Gave that away as a bad idea. Also I added to lakes, Oenone and Helen in Tasmania Australia but again have no idea why they do not appear on zoom levels.
Polatch 2 seems to be a half baked child of Polatch 1. Likely very unfair comment but getting information is rather disjointed. I would like to comply to standards such as what information should be provided. Bit like street naming. Do I set the speed limit for each street or do I use a code to set a category for local street?
Any help or pointers would be useful.
Cheers