Why are these caves not visible in OSM but visible in edit mode?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?changeset=27684892#map=18/-1.13280/36.40196
Why are these caves not visible in OSM but visible in edit mode?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?changeset=27684892#map=18/-1.13280/36.40196
By “in OSM” I presume that you mean on one of the four map styles available on openstreetmap.org?
The reason in this case is that they don’t know what these objects are, and therefore ignore them. You’ve tagged https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3251707013 as “natural=yes”. If these are cave entrances, I’d suggest “natural=cave_entrance” - as another example http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1917323213 has been tagged.
To see what might be appropriate for a cave you could go to taginfo, search for “cave” and select values:
Thanks now it works. What is the problem with this Tourist attraction?
Nothing, as far as I can see. You maybe didn’t allow it long enough to render the tile.
By the way, it is better if you reference objects like https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3251691298 as I don’t necessarily want to hav to log in, and putting people in an editor risks damage.