I’m looking to see if someone can help me out. I have a street I’m trying to locate within a delivery zone of my pizzeria point of sale but the location pin is located outside my boundary’s there for the entire street gets classed as “out of zone”
The street I’m wanting fixed is “Secondary Road Roseville Road, Township of North Dumfries, Regional Municipality of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada”
Currently my pos software shows a pin on this street as it’s location located at the corner of Roseville Rd and Cameron Rd
I would like this pin moved or extended to the corner of Roseville Rd and Edworthy Sideroad
The software used is Called ‘Live Maps’ by Speedline Solutions. It’s used for pizza delivery, when I enter an address of Roseville Road the software shows a marker pin on the map at Roseville Road and Cameron Road, no matter what house # I use. So this software see’s this pin as the location of Roseville Road, but it’s too far out of zone for my delivery boundaries. The Live Maps is using ‘Mapquest’ (this is what shows on the bottom left side of the screen of the map display in ‘Live Maps’.
Someone from Speedline or myself extended a line that use to only go as far as Roseville Road and Fisherhallman Road, we extended that to Cameron Road, but it’s still not far enough. There must be some type of line or layer on this street?
Hello Lotamecheese,
Welcome to OSM. I see you have added two long untagged ways to the database, maybe inadvertently when trying to sort out your problem. The two ways are parallel to Roseville Road, it would be best to remove this erroneous data. I could remove these ways if you wish? Its very easy to upload data by mistake so you have to be very careful not to corrupt the map.
Regards Bernard