Hi
I use the app Strava for recording my bike rides. It uses Open Street Map. It seems to me that the elevation for bridges is an issue.
When biking the elevation means a whole lot. I guess the elevation generally follow the terrain. But for elevated road construction like bridges this then comes out wrong if the elevation for the road is not adjusted.
The bridge Askøybrua is a suspension bridge. The top elevation for the road is 65meters. It starts and ends on 40 meters above sea level.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=14/60.3947/5.2064
The bridge Puddefjordsbroen is 35meters at the highest. It starts and ends around 15 meters.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/60.38358/5.31493
I am not into editing osm. Can anybody take a look at these bridges?
A fun fact is that these bridges will be used by the UCI Road World Championships in September 2017
https://bergen2017.no/en/
The bridge Sotrabrua will also be used. It is 55 meters at the highest.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/60.3731/5.1647