I’ve added a missing bridge and connecting footpath (my first contribution), but have a couple of questions regarding directions not working properly I could do with some experts taking a look at:
- Directions work from east to west via bike (graphhopper) work correctly, but not the other way: https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_bicycle&route=52.18437%2C-2.17557%3B52.18422%2C-2.17834#map=18/52.18394/-2.17650
Is this because the footpath on the east side joins the one way part of the road? If so, what should I do? There is still some pavement on that part, should that be added in addition to the road and join up with the two way part of the road?
- It doesn’t work on foot (graphhopper): https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=52.18437%2C-2.17557%3B52.18422%2C-2.17834#map=18/52.18497/-2.17686
Is the tagging correct for the bridge to allow this, or is related to the one way part of the road mentioned above?
Here’s the changes I made:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/90831436#map=17/52.18307/-2.17751
Thanks.