Could anyone tell me why the town name for Blackpool, UK is not appearing until 1km zoom level on openstreetmap.org?
Other major towns like Poulton-le-Fylde and Lytham St Annes start appearing at 10km zoom level!
I did add a geography object usinf JSOM as there was not one there for Blackpool and believe I have added the correct tags.
I also tried moving the geography to a different location but this did not make a difference - in fact the old location is appearing at 1km and 500m zoom levels with the new location not appearing until 200m.
It is very important to add the population tag as well, otherwise the renderer does not know how big that town is. Btw, should Blackpool tagged as town or is it a city? In the Netherlands we see town as a place with a population of ~10.000-100.000. Above this we call it a city.
It looks like it basically orders places by their population and renders the higher populations before lower ones. If a place doesn’t have a tagged population (like Blackpool), then an assumed value is assigned (100000 for place=city, 1000 for place=town).