please have a look at this wiki.
On the OSM database however, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur has no admin_level at all
the city of Kuala Lumpur has admin_level=2
the city of Kota Kinabalu has admin_level=4
Tanjung I don’t find in the wiki admin_levels
And something like “Penampang” there’s the Pekan Penampang which is the capital city of the Daerah Penampang which is the district
but there’s also the west coast “Division”
Now “dearah” is admin_level 6 according to this wiki
So the city/capital city of the district should be 7+ (lower ranking than district)
admin_level = 2 is always the country…
So somehow - I’m completely puzzled by this chaos…
Could anyone of the Malaysian community please update the admin_level wiki entries for Malaysia so I can tag everything properly?
My proposal/understanding to do this correct:
admin_level=1 (ASEAN) for example
admin_level=2 (Malaysia as country)
admin_level=3 (open, not used yet)
admin_level=4 negeri (states)
admin_level=5 bahagian (divisions) Sabah & Sarawak only
admin_level=6 daerah (districts)
admin_level=7 daerah kecil (subdistricts)
Do districts actually have subdistricts? At least in KK I’m not aware of the district having subdistricts? If no - because it’s just a name difference between states - then this could be merged into 1 admin level.
admin_level=8 mukim (townships) huh? A mukim can be a dearah, or subdivision or dearah kecil according to wiki, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mukim
So 8 doesn’t make any sense…if the word has many meanins from state to state - and already covered by districts, dearah, dearah kecil
As this wiki explains: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divisions_of_Malaysia divisions are basically the same (primary) as subdivisions…
So we can skip mukim and simply use Bahagian for divisions and subdivisions aka level 5…
and then dearah for 6 and dearah kecil for 7
Then we can use level 8 for the next closest thing below level 5-7 which would be municipalities, cities, towns: Bandaraya, Pekan, etc…
Then we have lvl 9 and 10 left for the areas within cities kampung, taman, etc
I am not aware of any flaws or mistakes I’m addressing here as I’m not a local - but I do want to map here KK and surroundings properly - so I’m just posting this here to start the conversation to get this done properly and I hope some of the local native Malay kick in here to sort this out and have at the https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dadministrative#10_admin_level_values_for_specific_countries the entries and information for Malaysia properly done.
I can edit that page too - if here in the forums we can come to a conclusion how to do this properly for Malaysia.
So folks- let’s get on with the discussion please